Prof. Dr. Anne van Aaken

Prof. Dr. iur. Anne van Aaken, M.A. in Economics and Attorney-at-Law, is Professor of Law and Economics, Legal Theory, Public International Law and European Law

Portraitpicture of Anne van Aaken
Academic Career
2012 Full Professor of Law and Economics, Legal Theory, Public International Law and European Law, University of St.Gallen
2012 Habilitation, University of Osnabrück
for the academic year 2010-2011 Fellow at the Institute for Advanced Study ("Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin"), Berlin
since October 2006
Max Schmidheiny Foundation Tenure-Track Professor for Law and Economics, Public Theory, International and European Law at the University of St.Gallen
July 2005-September 2006
Senior Research Fellow at the Max-Planck-Institute for Research on Collective Goods, Bonn
April 2003-June 2005
Senior Research Fellow at the Max-Planck-Insitute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Heidelberg
2000-2003 Graduate Research Assistant to the Chair of German, European and International Civil and Buisness Law and New Institutional Economics (Prof. Dr. Dr. Christian Kirchner), Humboldt-University Berlin
2002 Second State Examination ("Bar Exam"), Berlin, Germany (admitted to the Bar in 2003)
November 2000-November 2002
Trainee Clerk at the Appeals Court in Berlin (Kammergericht)
2001 Doctoral Thesis at the Europa-University Viadrina, supervised by Prof. Gerard Rowe (Rational Choice in der Rechtswissenschaft: Zum Stellenwert der ökonomischen Theorie im Recht)
1998-2000 Graduate Research Assistant to the Chair of Economic Policy (Prof. Dr. Henner Kleinewefers), University of Fribourg, Switzerland
1997-1998 Visiting Scholar at the Law Schools of UC Berkeley and Yale University, financed by the German Academic Scholarship Foundation ("Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes")
1997 First State Examination, Bavaria, Germany
1992-1997 Degree in Law, Ludwig-Maximilian-University Munich
1987-1992 Degree in Economics and Communication Science, University of Fribourg, Switzerland

Main Research Focus

  • Public International Law, especially International Economic Law, Investment Law, Human Rights, and Theories of International Law
  • (Behavioral) Law and Economics, Legal Theory, and Deliberative Theories
  • Regulation of Financial Markets, Theories of Regulation, (International) Administrative Law
  • Corruption
  • Regulatory Impact Assessment
  • State Liability and Accountability

Grants and Fellowships

Guest Professorships

  • New York University Law School (Fall Semester 2016)
  • The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Law School (April 2015)
  • Columbia Law School (October-November 2014)
  • Academy of International Trade Law, Macao (July 2009 and July 2012)
  • Bucerius Law School, Hamburg (November 2009)
  • University of Hamburg (Summer Semester 2008; EMLE)
  • INSPER, São Paulo (September 2007, August 2008)
  • University of Osnabrück (Summer Semester 2007/08/09)
  • University of Haifa, Israel (Winter Semester 2005/06)
  • Heidelberg Center of Latin America, Santiago de Chile (2004/2005)
  • Ministry of Justice, Ethiopia, LL.M. course organized by the University of Amsterdam (2005)

Memberships and Functions in Academic Associations

  • European Society of International Law (ESIL), Vice President since 2014, Member of the Board since 2012
  • European Journal of International Law (EJIL), Member in the Scientific Advisory Board
  • Series Editor of the ESIL Book Series (OUP)
  • Journal of International Economic Law (JIEL), Member of the Editorial Board
  • European Procurement & Public Private Partnership Law Review (EPPPL), Co-Editor of the Journal
  • International Theory (IT), Member of the Editorial Board
  • International Law Association (ILA), Swiss Section, Member of the Committee on Foreign Investment Law (ended), Member of the Non-State Actors Committee (ended), Member of the ILA Study Group on Sanctions
  • European Association of Law and Economics (EALE),  Vice President from 2008 until 2013
  • Programmatic Steering Board of the Hague Institute for the Internationalization of Law (HiiL), Chair of the Programmatic Steering Board (2012-2015)
  • International Society of Public Law (ICON-S), Member of the Board (2014-2016)
  • Research Center for Information Law (FIR), Member of the Board
  • Heidelberger Gesellschaft für Völkerrecht, Member
  • International Association of Legal and Social Philosophy (IVR), German & Swiss Section
  • Walter Eucken Institute, Elected Member
  • Society of International Economic Law (SIEL), Member